Burial of Truth (When Misinformation Reigns)

***Do not read if you are easily offended. At all. I am going to speak my mind and piss a whole hell of a lot of people off……so if you are one of those people please give this post a pass.***

Ya know I do my best. I smile. I laugh. I reassure. But damn when I hear things coming out of people’s mouths I gotta wonder……when did the lack of common sense…..when did the selfishness of people become so prevalent?

Covid-19.

This is not a government conspiracy. This is not a virus we can take lightly. And by god it is not a biochemical weapon. Get your heads out of your ass. The number of people who have died…..regardless of what conspiracy theory you follow…..there is no disputing the deaths. Oh yes I know you are going to argue that all deaths are being classified as Covid-19. I have read the same shit as you. But see…….I can think for myself. And I read. Not one damn news article…..not one damn news segment…..there is no agreement….there is disinformation.

This is a virus that seems to be mutating at a fast pace. Do I know this for fact? Not at all. However and I cannot stress this enough….I do read. And not just one side of the story but all of them. I am intelligent. I know one side is not the only side. There are so many sides you have to read and use your bloody brain. That is why we have one.  Well most of us do anyways.

I am going to say this outright……if you truly believe that shooting up disinfectants is the way to go honey I ain’t gonna stop you. A three year old knows to stay away from that shit. OMG please…….how many brain cells are you short of to believe this is a good idea? I suppose on the other hand it is natural selection at its finest.

Also….the government is not out to ruin the economy. In what world do you think that Provincial (tells you I am Canadian) or States governing bodies went:

Best thing ever. Let’s shut down the entire economy. Let’s destroy our Province/State with ridiculousness. Look this is how we get to steal away everyone’s rights and livelihood. Oh and better yet…….fill in the blank.

I am considered a front liner. Cool. I am not. I am doing my job. I am not a nurse. I am not a doctor. I am serving multiple people who are choosing to put my life and the lives of others at risk. I am not a hero. I am a cashier.

The heroes are those who are doing their damndest to control this disease. The ones who are putting their lives at risk.

Until everyone realizes that we truly are in a fight for our lives this virus will not be eradicated.

Until a vaccine is discovered/created we are all at risk.

Anyone who believes otherwise……well I got a burial plot or two I can sell you.

May 1/20

Picture is my own

 

 

 

Author: Jay-lyn Doerksen

A single hard working mom of a soon to be teenage son. A poet and story teller I have wanted to write since I was a child. This space is where I share stories about myself and my life and the creative poetry that stirs my soul. My hope is you will pull up a chair and a cup of coffee delving into the world that I offer and you find simple enjoyment for a few moments. Welcome to The Wonderful & Wacky World of One Single Mom

14 thoughts on “Burial of Truth (When Misinformation Reigns)”

  1. So well said. I think we need honesty from our leaders and the chosen science experts. Let’s be open about we we know and what we don’t yet know. The options and the risks. Let’s be clear about what is science and what is an opinion based on limited (or no) evidence. If we are going to win this war and the inevitability next one then we have to change. And change for the right reasons.

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Exactly! I am tired to be honest of people acting as though saving lives is an inconvenience to them. We all have to make changes. We all are unable to see loved ones. I mean those who chose to follow direction. I suppose again for the rest natural selection will win out 🤣🤣🤣🤣

      Liked by 1 person

  2. I’m not really sure what side to take. All I know is this has killed people and it is something to be very careful with and that I am going to do my damn hardest to protect myself and others from getting it.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. BRAVO. Well said. As soon as I read your Introduction to your post I thought, “I GOTTA read this.” Great stuff. Put it out there!

    Liked by 1 person

      1. I know. I wonder that sometimes when I write like that. It is needed sometimes though. It makes people think.

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.